Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2002, 09:46 PM   #1
Teargiver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Beavercreek, Ohio
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to Teargiver
Default Network Problems

My brother ( The one I spoke about in The Loser Girlfriend(tm) thread ) recently moved out of his girlfriends apartment, and he's moving back here. He had RoadRunner at his girlfriends place, but when we hook him up to our router, he doesnt get a connection.

Any suggestions? A previous computer we hooked up working fine... just had to reboot and it worked.
Teargiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 10:33 PM   #2
Nollid
Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 26
When you hooked up your new computer it may have pulled an IP address from your router if its set up to be a DHCP server. Your brother may have a static IP set on his network adapter. If so, it won't be able to find the gateway IP set on the router. Check his adapter and re-configure it to "Obtain an IP address automatically".



Nollid
Nollid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 11:02 PM   #3
Teargiver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Beavercreek, Ohio
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to Teargiver
Double checked. It's already enabled that way.
Teargiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 04:45 AM   #4
Arnwolf Magnuson
Iron Chef
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Hit Start, Run...type in command, click ok or hit enter.

Now you have a dos prompt. Type ipconfig and hit enter.

The next step varies by your OS. If you are running Win2k or Winxp, just type:

ipconfig /release (hit enter)
(wait a bit)
ipconfig /renew (hit enter)

If you are using 98, ME, etc. You do the same thing, only you have to add the number that corresponds to his Ethernet card.

So if you do ipconfig and you come back with 3 enteries for ethernet cards and only entry numbered "1" has an ip address then type...

ipconfig /release 1

ipconfig /renew 1

Note...if when you do ipconfig your ip address is listed as an auto configuration ip address of 169.254.xxx.xxx. Then you have other issues, come back and post that info, we'll work it from there.

Arnwolf
Arnwolf Magnuson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 06:53 AM   #5
Dinas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North East Georgia
Posts: 21
Also, verify the default gateway and DNS server settings those might be hardcoded as well and would prevent him from getting out onto the 'net.

Dinas Giapet
53 Druid

Nenamr DubhIolair
49 Necromancer
Dinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 09:17 AM   #6
Teargiver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Beavercreek, Ohio
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to Teargiver
Thanks Arnwolf! I released and renewed and now it lets him connect.

Did it basically just search for a new IP? or Gateway?

I'm curious as to what that did.
Teargiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 09:18 AM   #7
Tanuden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Tanuden Send a message via Yahoo to Tanuden
Verify the cable is good.

Verify your router will allow that many users. On the Linksys routers I am used to working with, the router software asks how many users you want IP's reserved for. If you have the number set for 2, and he is the third user, the router will not assign an IP to that user.

One other thing. My dad just got cable modem at his place, and the ISP made him register his computers that he would be using on a unique site. I had to set the network up first, then use one PC to go to the ISP site (from behind the router) to register it. After that, both computers could surf.

All I can think of off the top of my head.
__________________
Tanuden Darkwood
Venerable 65 Prophet
Proud Member of Vanguards of Excellence
Honored EQ husband of lady Oriana (ret.) of United Partisan's Service

aka Knosh
50 Beastlord
Tanuden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 09:29 AM   #8
Arnwolf Magnuson
Iron Chef
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Windows 95, 98 and ME don't update IP's dynamically, you have to do it yourself.

Windows 2k and XP change IP's dynamically.

Arnwolf
Arnwolf Magnuson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 11:53 PM   #9
Syke Auttic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
Yep...standard practice at this house. We have cable and DSL, so when one goes down, its ipconfig time to switch over to the other router and keep on surfing.
__________________
Syke Auttic
Grandmaster
Paradigm Flux
Syke Auttic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.