Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2002, 02:35 PM   #1
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
Default my hard drive........

i just realized that winxp is reporting my 80gb hard drive as 31.4gb....file system: NTFS .. anyone got ideas on how to get all 80gb back?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:39 PM   #2
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
partitioned?
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:44 PM   #3
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
what? :P
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:45 PM   #4
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
do you possibly have it partitioned?
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:47 PM   #5
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Partition

Well you can run partition magic on it. BUT first make sure your Bios is seeing the drive as 80GB and not as 34/40. If it is youll have to flash your bios if possible to correct the problem. You can also run into data corruption if the Mobo sees it as 40GB then you flash it and it sees 80. The file system was installed on what the Mobo said was 40 gb. Thats worst case though.

What manu is the drive?

When you go into Manage Storage does it show the drive as 80? Like 34 is used and the other 40 is unpartitiond space?

Daka.
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:49 PM   #6
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
it just says used space: 64mb free space: 31.4gb the whole pie graph is pink which is free space

ill go see what the bios says now
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:52 PM   #7
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Disk manager

Right click on My computer.

Left click on Manage.

Left click on Disk manager.

This will bring up a window that shows all your disk's.

What does that window say about the HDD?

Daka.
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:54 PM   #8
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
file system: NTFS
capacity: 31.50gb
free space: 31.43gb
status: healthy


bios also says the capacity is 31gb but the name of the drive is WDC80 and then some other numbers =T
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:00 PM   #9
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Bios

Well I would say go to the Mobo Manu website and pull down the new Bios. PRAY no corruption take place. If the bios sees the drive at 40GB then ANY OS or drive utility will see the same thing.

Daka
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:03 PM   #10
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
it used to say 80gb, is there a way to see if i partitioned or something it down to 40gb?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:07 PM   #11
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Hrmm

Well if the Bios used to say 80GB and now doesnt. There may be a problem with HDD itself. Download WD lifeguard and run the tests on it.

In the disk Managment area that will show you if the drive is partitiond. You need to remember that the Mobo says its 40 Therefore the OS will say it 40. You always want to check the bios first to verfy. try running the HDD detect feature in the bios and see if it sees it different.

I cant think of anything else atm to help though sorry. Like I say test the HDD and check the Mobo's website to see if there is a new bios that help see 40/60/80+ HDD. A lot of manus had to come out with updates for larger HDD's.

Good luck to ya.

Daka
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:11 PM   #12
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
the bios detect thing said 40gb also

i will get the wd thing off their website if i can find it

ill also download new bios if i can find them
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:16 PM   #13
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
actually, the outline of the drive in the management thing is blue, and the key at the bottom says blue="primary partition" does that mean anything?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:19 PM   #14
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
Default shit

i did "delete partition" and the drive went away >< is there an undo?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 03:41 PM   #15
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
Default fuckin a

i get the western digital disk, do the partition format option on the hard drive...says i will have 1 partition 76gb big...i finish, restart, log on winxp...when i try to get in the drive it says it needs to format it and the size reads as 31.4gb
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 04:48 PM   #16
Ssetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 342
Send a message via MSN to Ssetti
I know nothing about NT, but I do know that some operating systems (or some drive formats) have a limit to how large a single partition can be.

Try setting up several partitions none of which are larger than 31.4gb, and see what happens.
Ssetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 04:59 PM   #17
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
nah sssetti, it used to be 80gb, 1 partition......thanks for the help though
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 05:49 PM   #18
Barridor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Barridor
Try reinstalling the hard drive manually in winxp.. odds are though your going to have to reinstall windows xp to get it to detect the full partition. I cant remember how but there is a way to manually install hardware during a winxp installation that will probably work like a charm.
Barridor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 06:07 PM   #19
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
Might wanna post your MB specs..



Try disabling the drive in BIOS, reboot with no drive present, re-enter BIOS and forcing it to re-detect. This way there is no chance of residual crap stored in CMOS. (or you can just clear CMOS via MB )

Another thing to do would be to boot to WinXP CD(adjust BIOS to do this)

press enter when Setup screen appears

press F8 to accept EULA

When the WinXP Setup screen comes up that lists current WinXP installations, press ESC to continue to fresh install without repairing.

The setup screen will then display the current drive info...note it down.

IF its not displayed properly, its more than likely a BIOS issue since the WD Software recognized it fully.

If thats the case, contact the MB manufacturer and find an update.

IF it does detect the correct size, you will need to delete partition and re-install WinXP making sure you use NTFS or if you want FAT32, a Win98 Setup disk to fdisk and format it entirely.
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:29 PM   #20
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
ok, here we go...
MB specs: abit kx7 333

i updated bios, still same thing

bios says its 31gb, so does windows

i downloaded and ran the WD diagnostic stuff, when i chose to partition and format the drive, it said it was 76gb....so WD is reporting the 80gb, and bios/windows isnt....im guessing then that this is a bios issue? ofcourse i realize it on christmas when no one is open :P

anyone think differently?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:42 PM   #21
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Bios

Have you tried to redetect the drive via bios?
If wddiag sees the drive as 80GB then there is something with the bios. NTFS does not have a GB limit so thats not it.

One thing you can do is short out the bios via a jumper it should be marked on the board with a "clear cmos" or just "CMOS" Unplug the power cord ( some say it makes no diff) but there is always 5Volts from ATX to Mobo. Its just something I do. Anyway Move the jumper to pin 2-3 usually for about 10 Seconds. Then go in and check bios it should be reset. After that you can select reset orig bios config via bios menu. The bios should be set to Auto for the HDD, but check it anyway.

IF all else fails and noone has any other advise Use the WDDIAG disk and "Zero out the drive" there is no recovery for this BUT it will set the drive back to factory default and allow you to redo you OS.

But the od thing is the bios is seeing the drive as a 40GB.

Daka.
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:47 PM   #22
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
daka,

yeah, ive tried clearing the cmos a few times, no help...ive also tried auto detecting it through bios, it still said 34gb...i have my os on my primary hard drive, which is actually being reported as the wrong size also, but i dont care about that...so i dont care about the recovery thing i will look for the zero out option now
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:48 PM   #23
Daka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default Abit forum

You can always check there Faq's and user forums.

http://forum.abit-usa.com/index.php?

sometimes it helps if you can see if someone had the same issue.

Daka
Daka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:51 PM   #24
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
also, after i partition and format the drive through the wd program.... i go into winxp and try to get into the drive and an error comes up and says "the drive is not formatted, would u like to format now" and when i click yes it says 31.4gb :/

but in the wd program i supposedly partitioned and formatted the drive into 1 76gb partition
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 08:55 PM   #25
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
i can't find the zero option thingy.......but, it only takes like half a second to format and partition an 80gb drive, could that be a problem?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.