Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2002, 11:00 PM   #1
Diwahabulin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Okinawa Japan
Posts: 41
Default OT: RAM Question DDR

While I am sitting here thinking about CPU problems have another question.

A coworker of mine bought a stick of 512 of DDR ram here in Okinawa and since there are two kinds (cant rem exactly think ones 5100 and other is 5700??) he bought the wrong kind. Actually he bought the complete wrong kind being that he needed SDRAM.

Well being the nice guy that he is he overheard me saying I have a Palamino system running DDR ram but I wasnt sure which of the two kind my one stick of 512 was.

So he let me try it out this weekend and come to find out they are each different (one 5100 one 5700) but it registers fine in xp being 1gb of ram and seems to run fine.

Question is are the two types of DDR ram I am talking about compatable or will I see future problems?
__________________
Diwahabulin - 58 Shaman
Tueffel - 41 Warrior
Diwahabulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 05:43 PM   #2
Qanadan
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 132
My very first computer fried after I put in the wrong ram... It worked for a while but then POOF!! I frowned alot after that.


Thats what I got for not knowing about it and taking the advice from some dweeb at Office Max.
Qanadan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 10:49 PM   #3
Diwahabulin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Okinawa Japan
Posts: 41
Heheh

Well I am not totally computer illiterate just suck at the netwoking part.

I know my computer takes DDR ram its just there are two speeds one is 2100 and the other is 2700.

I would never put SDRAM or RDRAM on my MB that would be funny to watch.

But from what my coworker said they do work together just trying to get a second opinion.
__________________
Diwahabulin - 58 Shaman
Tueffel - 41 Warrior
Diwahabulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 05:30 AM   #4
Rorinthas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Rorinthas
http://www.memory4less.com/

Look up the manufacturer of your mother board and they can tell you what kind of memory will work in your system. as for identifying a chip youll have to go to the site of whoever made it and ask them for help.
__________________
Rorinthas Silverton
Hunter, Tracker of 40 seasons
Leader, Sentries of faith
Rorinthas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 06:42 AM   #5
Braydin
Alpha Mage!
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: If I told you, then witness protection would have to move me... again
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to Braydin
I believe this should not be a problem.

1 thing to watch though, make sure the slower chip is in the first slot. This chip should set the speed the system sends data to the ram, if the faster is in the front, as soon as you attempt to use the second chip, the system will error out as the slower chip can not operate that fast.
__________________
Sage Braydin FireCaster of Erollisi Marr
Arch Convoker
Master of the Elements
Resilience
Braydin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2002, 09:36 PM   #6
Diwahabulin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Okinawa Japan
Posts: 41
Default Part 2 of RAM

Ok one more question.

How much RAM does Win 98, ME, nt, 2k and XP rec.

Some techs told me 98 only rec 512 as well as ME but I swear I was using 2 512s on ME?

Edit also the MB i am using is an Abit BL7 Raid that can rec up to 3gb
__________________
Diwahabulin - 58 Shaman
Tueffel - 41 Warrior

Last edited by Diwahabulin; 12-17-2002 at 09:39 PM.
Diwahabulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2002, 09:40 PM   #7
Igota
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 490
You can still put in as much as your MB will handle, but on 98 and ME I think the limit of RAM that the OS will be able to allocate is 384mb? not sure of the exact number, but you CAN use more then that, just windows will not see it.

For 2k and xp the allocation limit is the same as NT, 4 GB.
Igota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2002, 12:02 PM   #8
Lanson & Binuru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cape Canaveral, FL
Posts: 219
Send a message via AIM to Lanson & Binuru Send a message via Yahoo to Lanson & Binuru
Fro 98and ME, Windows can only use 512MB of your ram. Doesn't matter if the board can hold 3GB or not, it will only use 512 of it.

Upgrade to XP :-)
Lanson & Binuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.