Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2002, 06:11 PM   #1
Slayne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 495
Send a message via AIM to Slayne
Default any computer tech friends hope on AIM and help me? :/

I think I've talked poor Saelar's ear off with him tryin to help me setup my comp.

Tryin to setup XP on my new HD. Its brand new, initalized, partitioned. However, now it wotn connect to the internet. I have the settings exactly the same, yet it wont connect and I cant figure out why.

The drivers are properly installed, the hub says it is sending and recieving a signal from the computer, yet...it still wont connect.

Also keeps crashing with the video drivers I'm using, but I hope to remedy that when I get the stupid ass computer online and can download nvidia drivers from the site.


<--Darkslayne on AIM :d
__________________
~Slayne
Da`kor

Last edited by Slayne; 12-06-2002 at 06:28 PM.
Slayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2002, 07:46 PM   #2
Slayne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 495
Send a message via AIM to Slayne
With the aid of the evil doer Bubu, my problems have been solved.

Such a simple damn thing too ><
__________________
~Slayne
Da`kor
Slayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2002, 09:50 PM   #3
Arnwolf Magnuson
Iron Chef
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Reset the cable modem?
Arnwolf Magnuson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2002, 09:53 PM   #4
Slayne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 495
Send a message via AIM to Slayne
Yes, that was the fix.

Wish I had known that 4 hours before I had started tinkering with it. ^_^
__________________
~Slayne
Da`kor
Slayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 08:45 AM   #5
Gurglespit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,707
Send a message via Yahoo to Gurglespit
Default yup..

Had that same problem with my wireless access point Slayne.. changed the settings to what they were supposed to be.. reset the comp numerous times and still wouldn't send.. then I looked at the book and it told me to power down the access point after any changes.. /sigh took me about 4 hours too
__________________
___________________________________________
This space for rent!
Gurglespit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 12:31 PM   #6
Zeewin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern VA USA
Posts: 5
Talking Hehe

RTFM :P
__________________
Zeewin Nightsbane
58th Green-Bean Preserver
Raised and Cared for by Pendragons
Zee's Junk
Zeewin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 12:39 PM   #7
Slayne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 495
Send a message via AIM to Slayne
God damn acronyms.
__________________
~Slayne
Da`kor
Slayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.