Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2002, 08:05 AM   #1
Kama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Look Behind Ya
Posts: 78
Question PS2 Online Games

Had an e-mail sent to me from Sony for EQOA for PS2 Beta 3. I signed up for it, if the disks come ill buy the Network adaptor. Anyone else have one, and does it seem cool to have? The games for it fun?

Just a wondering.


Kama
Kama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 09:53 AM   #2
UmpahLoompah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 31
I have been in since Beta 1 and it's a pretty cool game. I would recommend checking it out. Besides, if you play the PS2 enough, you will use the adapter so it works out in the long run.
__________________
Umpah Loompah
Emarr
Legion of Ka

"In the beginning, the universe was created. This has made a lot of people angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."
UmpahLoompah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 12:15 PM   #3
gonades
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 146
Send a message via AIM to gonades
how does this work...? i mean.....patches changing stuff and files....ps2 have a hard drive?
__________________
Jizzle
gonades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 03:29 PM   #4
UmpahLoompah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 31
The PS2 will have a hard drive in the future, but not yet. I assume there are no patches.
__________________
Umpah Loompah
Emarr
Legion of Ka

"In the beginning, the universe was created. This has made a lot of people angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."
UmpahLoompah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 03:49 PM   #5
Kogur
Phatty!
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 689
There are patches, constantly at the moment...it's hard to explain but they use the memory card to do patches.
Kogur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2002, 12:53 PM   #6
UmpahLoompah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 31
Damn I didn't even notice that. I haven't been playing it much since EQ on the PC has pulled my attention again. I don't plan on playing the PS2 one, just got the Beta CD in the mail and have been trying it out.
__________________
Umpah Loompah
Emarr
Legion of Ka

"In the beginning, the universe was created. This has made a lot of people angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."
UmpahLoompah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2002, 06:11 PM   #7
Azraelwrath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,102
I wonder if your gonna have to pay for it per month on PS2 just like the PC version now.
__________________
SOE Applicant: Here is my resume.
SOE Interviewer: It's half finished.
SOE Applicant: So are your products.
SOE Interviewer: You're hired.
Azraelwrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2002, 10:54 AM   #8
UmpahLoompah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 31
I was wondering the same thing. Since you don't have to use a SOE isp to play it, I would guess they would just so they can make more money off of it.
__________________
Umpah Loompah
Emarr
Legion of Ka

"In the beginning, the universe was created. This has made a lot of people angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."
UmpahLoompah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2002, 07:40 PM   #9
Xlither
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to Xlither
yes you have to pay per month for the PS2 version. It will run about 9.99 supposidly per month. I have been Beta testing as well and I think it is a very interesting game and plan on getting it when it comes out. Patches are mainly done on SOE side instead of on your PS2. As of right now the Hard drive is not required at all to play..obvioulsy as the HD is not ever out in America and not even sure when it will be.
Xlither is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2002, 07:21 AM   #10
Barrymore Yorke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
n/t

Last edited by Barrymore Yorke; 12-12-2002 at 06:15 PM.
Barrymore Yorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2002, 11:42 AM   #11
Kama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Look Behind Ya
Posts: 78
Default EQOA

Just got my Beta III disk last night. Only took a couple days after I signed up for it to come.

Gonna get the Modem this week.

__________________
Aceta Minophen

a.k.a Kama


Last edited by Kama; 12-09-2002 at 11:46 AM.
Kama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 09:41 AM   #12
Kerryn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Keren, Naboo
Posts: 1,030
Whilst the beta test runs they patch to the memory card and from what I've been hearing it hogs your memory card. You pretty much have to have a card free for it with no games on it at all.

When the final version goes live there will be no patching for some time to come because they've announced you wont need a memory card for anything other then personal settings ( keyboard configuration, hotkeys etc )

Then they plan to use the HDD when Sony release it. It's being priced at "reasonable market prices" ( read: between $10 and $15 ). This worries me because they're never going to get the game right right off the bat. Which means there will be a number of bugs, flaws, possible sploits they missed, that they won't be able to rectify till the HDD goes live.
Kerryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 04:05 PM   #13
Barrymore Yorke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
n/t

Last edited by Barrymore Yorke; 12-12-2002 at 06:15 PM.
Barrymore Yorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2002, 10:57 PM   #14
Xlither
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to Xlither
actually the HDD is not needed at all to even play EQOA, it maybe used later when and if it comes out over here but from talking with the Devs of the game you dont need it to play the game at all.
Xlither is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 04:11 AM   #15
skaw falk'venn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 51
Default Europe

Is anyone in Europe on the beta yet? As far as I know the Network Adaptor isn't released in Europe until 3003, anyone know if the US adaptor will work on European PS2s?
__________________
Hunter Skaw Falk'venn
Forest Stalker of Tunare
skaw falk'venn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 04:21 AM   #16
Kerryn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Keren, Naboo
Posts: 1,030
As far as I know the Network Adaptor isn't released in Europe until 3003
Shit. I'm not sure I can wait that long.
Kerryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 07:15 AM   #17
Barrymore Yorke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
n/t

Last edited by Barrymore Yorke; 12-12-2002 at 06:16 PM.
Barrymore Yorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.