Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2002, 10:45 AM   #1
Abneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Default Routers, Switches and Playstation 2(Networking the Playstation2) Help?

Hello all,
I just got the network adaptor for the playstation 2. I went to plug it into my routher but realized I was out of ports. I went out and bought a switch to add to the router so I could have more ports. I have 3 computers and the switch on the router. On the switch I have the playstation and 1 computer. What I am trying to figure out is how to disable the firewall for the playstation. When I try to play the game Tony Hawk Proskater 4 I am unable to host games and get the message it's because of the firewall. I am using both Linksys router and switch. Anyone out there able to tell me how to find the IP address of the Playstation since its on the switch so I can use the port forwarding? Or is there a easier way to do it? Any help would be greatly appericated.
Thanks.
__________________
Abneo/Kneo




Abneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 02:01 PM   #2
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
i dont know about any of that, but if anyone knows how to fix this problem then i would like to know


i set up the my cable isp and it said im connected but for madden when i try to create an account to play under or login to an already created acct it says the server is down....i can connect on dial up though....
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 02:10 PM   #3
Nire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada eh?
Posts: 727
Send a message via AIM to Nire Send a message via MSN to Nire
Find out what port it needs and create a DMZ zone
__________________
http://www.uiguild.com/forums
"Some would call it date rape, but I have Asmira pretty well convinced its just Incubi." - Ubaj
Nire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 02:13 PM   #4
Abneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Well I think I found the problem to my question. I have to go into the Playstation network settings and set up a static IP address there. Then I have to use the port forwarding on the router.


This may be the answer to your question also. If you are behind a firewall it is probably blocking you from getting into the game. You will need to set up the static IP on the playstation and set the routers port forwarding and port tiggering.
__________________
Abneo/Kneo




Abneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 02:54 PM   #5
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
abneo, i dont have a router, i have a hub...there is no firewall on the computer that the cat5 wire is coming out from (the wire that goes into the ps2 is coming from a computer in the same room....so the computer doesnt have a connection when the ps2 does and vice versa)....however, one of the computers on the network has winxp (mine) and i dont know how to turn the firewall off so.....do u know howto turn the winxp firewall off?
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 03:00 PM   #6
Abneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Have you tried running the modem directly to the PS2? See if that works. I am unsure how to disable the firewall in Windows XP.



Nire. Could do the DMZ but to me portforwarding on the IP address is easier
__________________
Abneo/Kneo




Abneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 03:22 PM   #7
Arnwolf Magnuson
Iron Chef
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Try this...

Open up Internet Explorer, go to http://192.168.1.1

You'll get a login window, try:

username: linksys

password: admin

That should open the settings for your router. Figure out which IP address is being assigned to your ps/2. Theoretically, it'll be 192.168.1.104 or maybe 105. (note: I don't own a ps/2 or any other consoles, so I have no clue how you figure out which ip is being assigned to it by the router, you may have to set one...no clue.) But in windows you run an ipconfig and it tells you what your currently assigned ip from the router is.

Once you have the router interface open click on advanced, then forwarding.

Under "service port range" set the first one for:

(6073 - 6073) (Protocol - Both) (IP address 192.168.1.104*)

* 104 or whatever you determined the ip address from above to be.

Set second one for:

(2302 - 2400) (protocol - both) (ip address 192.168.1.104*)

Set third one for:

(21 - 21) (protocol - both) (ip address 192.168.1.104*)

That should do it...exit that setup and you should be good to go.

As a side note, if this doesn't work, talk to someone who actually knows what they are doing, rather then me.

Arnwolf Magnuson
Arnwolf Magnuson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 03:27 PM   #8
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
it's to far to run the modem direcly to the ps2 unless i fool around with all the wires...ill try it but if anyone knows hwo to disable winxp firewall plz tell me
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 03:55 PM   #9
Arnwolf Magnuson
Iron Chef
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 233
Start ----> Control Panel ----> Network Connections.

Right click Local Area Connection (whichever one is currently in use on this network), left click on properties.

Left click on advanced.

Uncheck the "Internet Connection Firewall" box.

Click ok, reboot.

Arnwolf Magnuson
Arnwolf Magnuson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 03:58 PM   #10
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
arnwolf,

i dont think that the firewall on my comp had anything to do with it because it still said that when i ran the wire directly from the modem to the ps2....do u htink differently? if so ill try disabling it
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 04:02 PM   #11
Abneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
If you got that mesage when your running it from the modem to the PS2 then it can't be the firewall. Not sure why you would be getting it.

How you checked all your settings for the adaptor to make sure they are correct? Might need to call the make of the games tech support to see what is going on.
__________________
Abneo/Kneo




Abneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2002, 04:11 PM   #12
mallar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to mallar
on windows98 i typed "winipcfg" and got the ip and shit from there =T
mallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.