Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2002, 03:36 PM   #1
Medion Palemoon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Font Glitch with New UI.


Currently, there are lines surrouned all my text in game. Was suggested to me to turn off FSAA, which was off to begin with.

Anyone else have this problem and know of ways to get rid of it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2002, 09:23 PM   #2
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default me too


I've got the same problem. No idea how to fix it tho.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2002, 09:32 PM   #3
TheClericBanton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I dont have an issue with teh font but around the items in my invitory i have a small yellowish border. Its not bright or extremly noticable but you can tell after playing awhile...

Its like the halo effect in photoshop.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2002, 11:13 PM   #4
Siilverain
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Banton - I love it
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2002, 11:55 PM   #5
Igota
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Watch it with a good techno (128+bpm) playing, it gets better
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2002, 10:01 PM   #6
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default help


anyone know a fix for this?



  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2002, 06:57 AM   #7
zenoboinkr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: help


Not really. Banton will continue to use that sig untill he's tired of it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2002, 09:32 AM   #8
Medion Palemoon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: help


Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 03:47 PM   #9
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default help


cant find a fix 8(

  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 11:11 PM   #10
Astryne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Questions...


Ok first off, what hardware and drivers are you running? There is a good possibility that it is something there causing problems. You might want to get new drivers and see if that works.

How about a desktop Theme? I know that old UI had issues with Fonts if you were running a theme that switched them since EQ basically used those for its defaults. It could be something like this.

Then again it could be a weird skin glitch. If you are running a custom skin try switching back to the default and see if it still occurs.

Another possibility are the lines ChatLineSpacing and ChatFontSize in your eqclient.ini file. Especially the ChatLineSpacing line as these were for the oldUI and I am not sure how they are used in the newUI. You can try changing them both to 0 and

Then again its probably a combination of all of the above or something I have not even thought of. Try these out and if they don't work, post again with what happened (and with a section of a SS if you can) and we can see what else will work.

Astryne the Lurker.


  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2002, 12:08 PM   #11
Ufdah
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Questions...


Same problem with new UI, everything loks fine with older UI tho. hopefully someone will figure this out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 09:33 AM   #12
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default /sigh


still can't load newui and use it. (

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2002, 01:47 AM   #13
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default grrr


still cant fix this. help!

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2002, 10:06 AM   #14
Baledin Trueblade
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Okay, I had this happen yesterday quite suddenly (logged in and could barely read anything), with unfortunately no helpful information from the CSRs.

BUT, I did manage to get it fixed. I did a lot of things all at once, so I'm not sure which fixed it. The most likely fix is below, can someone please test and let me know if it worked for them or not? I'll post the rest of what I did to correct it if this doesn't work.

First off, go into your Everquest\UIFiles folder and delete everything. Yes, you will have to redownload the custom UI that you have. You may also get by with just deleting the default folder (don't worry, the patcher will redownload it).

Next, if you deleted any custom UI's, reinstall them.

Finally, load up the patcher program to redownload the default folder, then enter EQ and enjoy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2002, 11:22 AM   #15
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default helped abit


deleted UI files and the problem cleared up a bit, but still have little extra pixels of color around each letter.

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2002, 09:05 AM   #16
Baledin Trueblade
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: helped abit


Did you wipe all UI files and reDL? Another thing I tried, was deleting all the Zone Caching files (t3x or something like that).
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2002, 08:11 PM   #17
kelewala
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default t3x?


Couldn't find any t3x files, but yes I did delete all the ui files and redownload them.

Problem remains the same 8(

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2002, 10:20 AM   #18
Baledin Trueblade
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: t3x?


I know there were a few more things I tried, but can't remember for the life of me. Mostly, I deleted about 20-30mb worth of files... GLOBAL*.* and GEquip*.*.. stuff that looked like it was a global file, deleted them all and reDL'ed.. took a half hour to repatch, but worked fine.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.