Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2002, 09:21 PM   #1
Basiliscus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14
Default FireWall?

Hello all!

I'm at work and my manager has given me the ok to install EQ cause I work 3rd shift....but....we have a fire wall or something blocking the computers and I can get to the patch server but when I try to log in it will not connect. I know someone out there will know how to talk me though how to get EQ to work. Please keep in mind that I'm not very computer literate so please talk to me like i'm a fool!

Thanks

Basiliscus
Basiliscus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2002, 11:13 AM   #2
Camien Ta`Mire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reidsville, GA
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to Camien Ta`Mire Send a message via MSN to Camien Ta`Mire Send a message via Yahoo to Camien Ta`Mire
Should be pretty easy to talk to him as if he is a fool, because he IS a fool


/duck!~

/fleeeeeeeeeee!
Camien Ta`Mire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2002, 01:46 PM   #3
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
Default re.

If your at work, and your behind a firewall, and your not an IT admin (obviously, since you said what you said)


you need to talk to an IT Admin to allow you to do such things.

Good luck though, as most wont (unless of course they are friends of yours) do such things that could possibly open back doors into the systems.

In other words...their job is maintaining the systems, and any uneccessary activity is usually against policy....especially games.

If you choose to however, try to circumvent these preventative systems in place by your employer, be wary, as thats usually grounds for immediate termination of employment.
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2002, 04:07 PM   #4
bazbaarfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Default firewalls

Anyone know of a way to tunnel EQ through port 80, 21 etc?
bazbaarfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2002, 07:10 PM   #5
Basiliscus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14
Heh, well here is the deal...

My manager (store manager) plays EQ and is the one who installed EQ. He's tried to get it to work but can not. He has told me that if I can get it to work then to let him know so he can play too. I'm sure he has or can get the info needed get it working it's just the process of How to do it. Just let me know what info I need and the process by which to do it =)


Basiliscus
Basiliscus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.