Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2002, 08:52 PM   #1
Ice Weasel X
Banned User
 
Ice Weasel X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,799
Send a message via AIM to Ice Weasel X
Question How does EQ run with all expansions?

This is mainly a question for high end system users.  With all the junk that's been added, have unofficial requirements raised much?  I used to run a PII 450 system on an old 16MB Riva TNT, and almost everything had to be disabled for me to run stably.  Are there people running EQ with everything enabled that run without a hitch?  Obviously I mean in non-raid environments...

For example, how would a P4 2.xGHz system with 512MB of memory or more and a 128MB video card running XP Pro handle things?
Ice Weasel X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 08:57 PM   #2
Krrak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 427
I am running an Athalon 1700 - 328 MB ram - 64 MB video card and have few problems with lag in non-raid enviroments, however I turn off all models for raids.
__________________
Master Artisan Krrak (Kiillz) D'Bonz
Monk Officer
Destiny Of Marr
Krrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 08:59 PM   #3
TheClericBanton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 503
Send a message via AIM to TheClericBanton Send a message via Yahoo to TheClericBanton
Im running a Pentium4 1.5ghz with 1gb Ram on a Geforce 3 with no probs at the max settings on non raid places. But I still run with models off because i hate how the new ones look
__________________
Banton BladenīKerst
High Priest of Brell Serilis
Retired Member of Affliction
[EGBT]|MaguS| - [EGBT]
Click Here for a FREE Ipod!
TheClericBanton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 09:07 PM   #4
Nire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada eh?
Posts: 727
Send a message via AIM to Nire Send a message via MSN to Nire
I've got a P4 2.53 Ghz with 512 of Rambus, but I've got a shitty Geforce 2 MX400.

I don't have PoP, but running SoL with everything on and full clipping I haven't ran into any problems (although I haven't done too much in EQ with my new system to be fair)
Nire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 09:14 PM   #5
Ice Weasel X
Banned User
 
Ice Weasel X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,799
Send a message via AIM to Ice Weasel X
Sweet.  Given the specs, my new system shouldn't have any problems then.  Just gotta wait for my damn video card to hit the stores at the end of the month.

/grumbles at Hercules

Thanks, guys
Ice Weasel X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 09:27 PM   #6
Curmudgeon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 145
Athalon 2200, 512 meg, GForce 4 ti4600, Soundblaster Audigy, XP Pro.

Only zones I've noticed problems with are the Bazaar (for obvious reasons) and Plane of Knowledge.

Other zones stress my system at times depending on zone population. Huge lines at the justice trials tend to slow that zone down.

I don't raid though so I don't know what effect that would have.

I also have the majority of new models turned off.
__________________
Players in EverQuest:
--------------------
[65 Coercer] Curmudgeon (Gnome)

Last edited by Curmudgeon; 11-10-2002 at 09:30 PM.
Curmudgeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 11:23 PM   #7
Stacy The Druid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 21
Default Very good system

I have a friend that just did a massive upgrade to almost exactly what you specified here. His system AMD 2.4GhZ 1.0g ram and Raedon 9700 pro 129mg video card. At current time he has no lag in any zone. All models on, Max all settings and has all expansions. All I can say is that I am jealous of him, and perhaps you in the near future if you get this 8~).
Stacy The Druid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 01:12 AM   #8
Medion Palemoon
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Stone Bay, North Carolina
Posts: 547
Send a message via AIM to Medion Palemoon
Get ready to laugh

Celeron 700mhz (mobile, this is a laptop)
192MB RAM
4MB ATI Rage Mobility

No Luclin Models
Spell Effects I used to have on (only turned off due to the cheasy new effects)
Sky is on double layer
run 800x600 in new UI, 640x480 in old
texture quality on medium (for luclin retexture install), velious textures on

Clip plane is expansion specific, except in dungeons, it's all the way out

old world: all the way out
kunark: all the way in, lol
velius:all the way out
Luclin:all the way in
PoP:all the way out, this expansion runs smooth

No problems on that gimpy setup, so you should do fine
Medion Palemoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 01:44 AM   #9
Dwarkarn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: de_dust2.bsp
Posts: 1,172
Damn Medion, I am surprised you are able to play on that system at all, you must of done some pretty good tweaking to get it running.
Dwarkarn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 04:36 AM   #10
Zelgadis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,693
Send a message via ICQ to Zelgadis Send a message via AIM to Zelgadis Send a message via MSN to Zelgadis Send a message via Yahoo to Zelgadis
700 MHZ AMD Duron
512 MB RAM
GeForce4 128 MB
Soundblaster AWE 64

Runs pretty smoothly in medium clipping

1.3 Gigahertz AMD Duron/Athlen (?)
256 MB RAM
GeForce4 64 MB
Soundblaster Audigy

Runs great, zones great, but I haven't tested it much in PoP except Plane of Knowledge.

Edit: All models are turned off for both, even though the Default option allows me to have all of them turned on... it lags me like hell, like all models off before I upgraded the video card of my first computer from a Diamond Viper V550 to a GeForce4.

Try asking my younger brother (who I made play a beastlord, Crousar) how EQ ran on his computer (stats unknown) when I gave him the CDs and had him install them himself. He installed Shadows of Luclin first, then EQ Trilogy, then Planes of Power... and came running down to my room like "Why isn't EQ running with all the expansions!?"
__________________
Chamzel's Site
PSN Name - Cham-Zel

Serving one day at a time, for four-to-six years at a time.

Last edited by Zelgadis; 11-11-2002 at 04:38 AM.
Zelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 05:02 AM   #11
Lanson & Binuru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cape Canaveral, FL
Posts: 219
Send a message via AIM to Lanson & Binuru Send a message via Yahoo to Lanson & Binuru
Athlon XP 2200 and 1.5GB ram on a SOYO Dragon Plat. Ultra MB, geForce4 ti4600, SB Audigy Xgamer, and two 40GB ATA133 7200 RPM HDD's in a RAID 0/1 array.


No lag, no problems, all models on, all zones (including bazaar), all display settings maxed, and even in raid environments (though I turn spell effects of for raids, targeting can be a bit**). The only time I get problems is when my DSL decides to be funny, hehe.

The above configuration, along with the usual floppy drive, CD-ROM, and other stuff, would run ya about $1700 buying from an online configurator such as Americompinc.com. You could probably find a buddy to build it cheaper depending on where you live (like near a Fry's Electronics instead of BFE where I live)

Edit: Oh, and my zone times are usually <10 secs.

Last edited by Lanson & Binuru; 11-11-2002 at 08:26 AM.
Lanson & Binuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 07:57 AM   #12
Kama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Look Behind Ya
Posts: 78
Default My Sys...

Im running a 1600 AMD w/ GF3 Ti 200 and just upgraded to 512MB of DDR2100. Mine is at a happy medium right now for me. Like many people, it only chugs in Bazaar and a little in PoK. Going from 256MB of PC133 to 512MB of DDR was HUGE! Load times and zone times are 1/3 of what they were. 90% of the models are off, everything else is maxed.


Aceta Minophen
Kama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 07:28 PM   #13
Martigan
Supporter
 
Martigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Juan Bautista, CA
Posts: 4,461
Send a message via AIM to Martigan
Default Runs OK

I run on two machines:

p4 1.8 and p4 1.7
512MB RAM
nVidia TnT2 (I need better)
Cable Connection

Runs great with models off and stuff...still have lag in PoP zones(PoK and POoT). Old world zones run very smooth.

Last edited by Martigan; 11-11-2002 at 07:45 PM.
Martigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 07:32 PM   #14
Qanadan
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 132
I have a Antlon 1ghz with 640 MB ram. Only laggy zone is the Bazaar for me.
Qanadan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2002, 05:36 PM   #15
RacterVargun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 16
Everquest really doesn't require all that much power if you configure your system right...I recently upgraded my computer's RAM so I could play two games at a time...

1.0 GhZ
256 MB RAM
32 MB cheapo-10 dollar brand video card

Ran fine
__________________
Racter Vargun
The Fat (TM)
RacterVargun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2002, 05:58 PM   #16
Slayne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 495
Send a message via AIM to Slayne
Stay away Louis, stay away!
Run, I'll hold eq back. Save yourself....hurrrrryyyyyy


~Slayne
Slayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.