Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2002, 07:58 AM   #1
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 3kpp to the person who solves my problem...


I just installed PoP....and now whenever i try to run the patcher i get the "connecting...." message, then the "no internet connection found" message.

got a new EverQuest.exe file from a friend, didnt solve anything.


heeeeeeeeeeeeeelp


Im paying 3k to the person that solves my problem.
thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 10:59 AM   #2
Sefa Akajira
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Probably not the best "fix" ...


... but it works for me.

I've had that problem on one of my computers ever since I installed Win XP. Hawkfist gave me a work-around that has solved it for me ever since.

1. Start
2. Control Panel
3. Network Connections
4. Local Area Connection
5. Disable
6. Enable

<shrug> seems then EQ always knows there really, really is a cable connection there.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 11:01 AM   #3
myzterys Unsolved
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Probably not the best "fix" ...


I just had this problem and it drove me crazy, anything i did i couldnt get on eq for the life of me, But i could log on to the internet and surf all day long..

My solution was reformat - Trust me i hated it but it worked lol

But what i would do if i were u would be remove all eq and start reinstalling and work from there and make sure that directx is updated also just tomake sure

Good luck

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 11:38 AM   #4
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Probably not the best "fix" ...


Doesn't formatting like.....erase my hard drive? if not, how do i do it? =P
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 11:49 AM   #5
Emarr Orilzon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Probably not the best "fix" ...


if XP, try knocking out the built-in XP firewall, sucks the huge cack, it does. fixed me up fine by taking it off
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 11:57 AM   #6
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Probably not the best "fix" ...


hehe how?

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 01:27 PM   #7
Kerryn Darkwater
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Think I may have got it


I've had this problem before.

I found out that for some reason Internet Explorer settings were going a bit haywire on me and not letting me connect.

The next time you can't connect open Internet Explorer, go to file in the top left hand corner and make sure work offline isn't ticked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 02:38 PM   #8
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Think I may have got it


Welp, nothing has worked so far......gonna try the un-install/re-install thing tomorry.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 03:34 PM   #9
Tillas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Think I may have got it


When I get this, I usually reboot my computer and my DSL router. If I'm still getting it, sometimes starting up a browser window before I start the patcher works.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 04:24 PM   #10
netura
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default .


Baid, when you installed PoP did it go to the same directory as the rest of eq? it didn't for me and i had to reinstall it all.

when you reinstall it, make sure it all goes to the same directory =)

/netura skyomen 56 preserver
www.magelo.com/eq_view_pr...?num=99016
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 06:44 PM   #11
Devla Shadowsoul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: .


Open IE, Click on File and make sure that "Work Offline" is not checked. If it is, uncheck it, and try again.

Regards,

CJ

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 05:26 AM   #12
Kidin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


Hail,

This just happened to my spouse yesterday.
Took 3 tries to uninstall/re-install everything right.
Mine installed & loaded flawlessly first time... /shrug

First time, we just moved the EQ folder to the garbage can & re-installed. That didn't work.

Next time un-installed & re-installed. No go there too.
Found out later the PoP had created its own folder that we didn't see on first glance.

Last time we un-installed everything EQ related, then searched and deleted all remaining little EQ files (Save your screenshots or logs and such by moving to another new folder). Then painfully re-loaded all the CD-ROM's yet again, and finally the patcher worked. Thorough file update took quite awhile, and we have DSL.

Third time was finally the charm.
The computer and EQ received a stay of execution. If it had failed again, it would have ended up through the window & on the front sidewalk about 30 feet below.

Hope that works for you. May want to try the less time-intensive measures first though. Also, remember if you do this you will lose ALL your hotkeys and personalized game settings, though your characters of course are stored server side and will be fine. Major PITA. <img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/embarassed.gif ALT="">

btw, if it works, the advice is free.
Take care,
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 08:27 AM   #13
Alethia or Celoria
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


You can avoid losing your hotkeys and such by moving your character(s) ini and opt files into another folder, or saving to floppy, temporarily and then putting them back again.

On the note of PoP creating its own folder has anyone tried just cutting and pasting the items in that folder into the EQ folder and seeing if that works? Instead of having to completely un-install and re-install?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 09:44 AM   #14
Igota
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


EQ does not need to be installed to run, i.e. Celoria is right, just move all the files to the correct directory and if that is your problem, you will be fine, no need to re-install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 10:12 AM   #15
Kidin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


Igota & Celoria,

I'm not saying my solution was the best one.
It is highly likely that it is probably one of the LEAST elegant ways to fix the problem. <img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/embarassed.gif ALT=""> BUT, it did fix the problem for us, and it didn't take much computer literacy to effect.

Take care,
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 10:22 AM   #16
myzterys Unsolved
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


Aye reformating hard drive erases everything

But if you remove all eq files and reinstall everything else will stay on your harddrive.. I would attempt this first as seeing you are able to connect to the internet.

If this does not work and u are still able to connect to the internet but not eq then i would make sure that all the files are in the eq directory as stated before by others by doing a hard drive search to make sure of where they are


  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 10:58 AM   #17
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


ehe, thanks for all the help, still tryin some of your suggestions.....

I'll keep ya'al posted. =P
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 01:55 PM   #18
Nentin emar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


braid how long have you been haveing this problem?

i was on today went ld and now im haveing the same problem as you.

do you live in WV? their might be a router down thats causeing us not to be connected
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 02:19 PM   #19
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


Been havin this problem ever since I installed PoP last Friday.....


I'm in PA, so a router MAY be F'in us up....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 02:24 PM   #20
Alethia or Celoria
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


And you've tried resetting your modem a few times? I've had that problem when we had cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 02:51 PM   #21
Baidieneriy Chizad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: patcher problems


yeah =/.....re-installed...patching now.......only 8hours to go! yay!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.