Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2002, 12:17 AM   #1
Hammie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Tech knowledgable people please help.


Ok guys, been having a problem that is really annoying and as usual Tech people are of no help and will admit no fault. I have seen ALOT of people in the chatroom with the same excact problem that I am having. I am open to any suggestions that you may have. ok here it is :

When loading is EQ I have no problems what-so-ever, loads quickly and smoothly like it always has. Once I get to the character selection screen I pick my character and select enter world. Here is where the problem begins - 1 of 2 things will happen at this point - 1) the screen goes black and says " you have been disconnected" then kicks me back the server screen. 2) My character will load in game but 1 or 2 minutes after the lag bar will go crazy then kick me off once again back to the server screen. But there is other times I can log and play for hours with no problems at all, but that is not very often lately.
I have updated all my video and modem drivers just to be safe, but was no help. I had the phone company check my line for noise or "trash" and found none.
EQTech has been no help at all as of yet. I tried to email them again and am waiting for a response.
Once again, I have seen alot of people in the chatroom with this same problem. Have any of you had this problem and if so how did you fix it ?

Thx in advance for any and all help that is offered guys.

Hammie
60th Cleric of Emarr.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 07:42 PM   #2
Fori Shadowmoon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

happens to me if i use EQWindows and dont patch.

I assume however that EQTech has told you to repatch and do a full repatch?


  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 12:18 AM   #3
Hammie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Forgive my ignorance, but what do you mean by a FULL repatch? Usually when it boots me off numerous times i will shut down the comp completely which makes me have to re-patch again, is this what you mean?
I'm not the most knowledgeable person when it comes to computers so any help offered would be greatly appreciated.

I logged on tonight and had no problems at all, no lag or anything. Maybe its just that POP is over loaded ya think?

/sigh
<-------------very frustrated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 01:10 AM   #4
Fori Shadowmoon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

it is in the same place you find the optional patchs

click all the exp patches.. velious, kunark.. ect.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 01:35 AM   #5
Hammie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Ok, thank you Fori. I will try that ASAP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 02:08 AM   #6
Fori Shadowmoon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

cant say as it will work.. but worth a try if you've never done it
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.