Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2003, 01:06 PM   #1
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
Default No 3D device found?

Wierd, right after patch this morning I logged in (got online w/out patching mind you) and played for about 4 hours. I go to bed, husband gets up and patches three of our computers (running Win98)...Now the computers are getting the error "No 3D device found" and "No 3D device found. You may try deleting EQMAIN.DLL and restarting Everquest. If this problem persists yada yada yada". However, my laptop (running WinXP) patched and got online just fine.

Anyone else getting this? Any super sekrit solutions? Help
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 01:18 PM   #2
Martigan
Supporter
 
Martigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Juan Bautista, CA
Posts: 4,461
Send a message via AIM to Martigan
Only time I ever saw that was when I tried running EQ from NT.
Martigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 02:11 PM   #3
Mendeus
Un-registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Mendeus Send a message via Yahoo to Mendeus
XP > 98
Mendeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 03:04 PM   #4
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
sounds like you need to update video drivers. Doesn't mean you don't have the latest, just need to reinstall because 98 or EQ broke it
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 03:30 PM   #5
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
I have done the following:

Reinstalled my vid drivers (downloading the lastest)
Reinstalled my moniter drivers
Upgraded to DirectX 9
My video card is now set with 3D Acceleration etc.

So now I'm getting the error,

"Everquest was unable to initialize the file EQMAIN.DLL.

You may wish to try rebooting, deleting EQMAIN.DLL and re-starting EQ."

Obviously, I've tried deleting and re-patching the EQMAIN.DLL file several times (w/reboots included). I've also deleted all the files altered 5-22 and re-patched them. I'm getting this on two identical computers after the patch. /sigh
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 04:11 PM   #6
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
before you reloaded drivers, did you try to just go into EQ options (before login screen) and reselect the card you are using? Has happened to me before a long while ago..just re-pointing it to the vid card (which was odd since it was the only available choice) and it fired off again.



now sounds like you may have a defunct driver and or DX.
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 04:44 PM   #7
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
I can't get into options, it won't even load up the agreement page.
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 05:02 PM   #8
CrypteXY
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Prison
Posts: 488
Send a message via AIM to CrypteXY
Try reinstalling your old drivers. I personaly havent been able to use any Nvidia drivers since last November without having alot of problems, but my card is a bit older.
CrypteXY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 05:32 PM   #9
Martigan
Supporter
 
Martigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Juan Bautista, CA
Posts: 4,461
Send a message via AIM to Martigan
Rename your eqhardware.ini file and let EQ create a new one. See if that helps...worth a try.
Martigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 09:04 PM   #10
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
I know you mentioned in your other post an IRQ conflict.

Not to be a serious dickhead

Try moving the NIC to another IRQ, just for the sake of argument.
I have had that situation on an older AMD machine as you described (not with EQ, but with other online games) where the IRQ was shared.
It would not always pop, but then sometimes it would. Not trying to take Sony's side on this, just saying if you resolve that and it is still an issue, then they need to work further with you on that. If you don't, they will point at it no matter how long you have been running with it. If I went to a customers house and saw the problem, that is the first thing I would change, regardless of how long it was running like that.
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 10:52 PM   #11
Jorfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 188
I had a problem with EQ after an LD something of this sort. I didn't reinstalled any drivers. What I did was delete EQ and reinstall it. Also a while back I was having problems restarting windows every 5 weeks or so. I changed my mainboard and the problem was solved. The first thing I would do is delete EQ, clean all traces of EQ everywhere in regedit and then resintall it to see if it works. If this doesn't work then the problem is not some file in EQ that got corrupted. I'm thinking, if the computer worked fine before and nothing has changed it is a corrupted file somewhere that's messing things up.
__________________
Jorfe
Jorfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 11:20 PM   #12
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
Vaalik,
I agree I should move my NIC or Vid Card to another IRQ just to fall within their specs...however my system won't give me that option. I can move the Sound Card to another IRQ...but obviously that isn't what I need. When I go to Control Panel>System>Highlight device>Click Properties>Settings the option isn't there. I went to Resources as well an unclicked "Automatic Settings", highlighted the IRQ and clicked Change Setting - my computer said "This resource setting can not be modified". Any other ideas on how to change the IRQ?
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 11:41 PM   #13
Laoke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 488
Well, what you could try doing is moving the NIC to a different slot on the motherboard. That -might- do the trick. Personally, I'd rip that sucker out and see if the problem goes away.
Laoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 12:14 AM   #14
Mistomeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: BFE, Texas
Posts: 71
Moving it to another slot on the motherboard may fix it, or you may need to go into your motherboard's BIOS and set the IRQ manually. Be careful changing IRQs manually in the BIOS though, it can cause funkiness in Windows when you install a new device later down the road.

I wound up having to manually change my modem's IRQ because it was being shared with my video card.

Edit: As a coinkidink, my conflict was IRQ 11 as well.
__________________
Mistomeer C'Dyarnt
Arch Convoker

Last edited by Mistomeer; 05-23-2003 at 12:16 AM.
Mistomeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 12:15 AM   #15
Panidwen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 143
You may have one of those fun nic cards where you have to change the IRQ in DoS. Or atleast you load a disk from dos and you set the nic up. Thats the way my old lynksys card was. It's a bit of a pain. Otherwise try physically moving the dern thing to another pci slot.

Panidwen
Panidwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 04:01 AM   #16
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
Any other ideas on how to change the IRQ?
If you are unable to do it through control panel, you need to get into the BIOS of your PC and make the change there. It may be a simple trigger that says "auto assisgn IRQ for VGA/Video/Graphics)" or it may be a manual trigger, depends on the BIOS you have.
Most BIOS can be accessed by hitting the DEL key during the boot sequence, if that does not work, watch for something (usually along the bottom) that says Hit (random keystroke) for setup.

hope this helps, if not, are you anywhere near Northern New England? I make house calls.......
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 04:55 AM   #17
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
Okay folks, I'm at the end of my rope...

I completely reinstalled Everquest - No dice.
I moved my NIC to another slot, now on IRQ #5 so no "IRQ conflicts" - No dice.
Searched the troubleshooting db on station.com, found my problem listed and followed the instructions - No dice.
(Delete eqmain.dll, eqgame.exe, eqclient.ini and eqgfx_dx8.dll from the EverQuest folder.)

I can't think of anything else it could be! I hate Everquest today. Since Saturday, I've finished off 13 AA & 3.5 levels...I have one level to finish off and I can't even log in. I'm pissed.

Help. Me. Please.

Thank you for the advice you all have given...keep it coming =P
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 07:48 AM   #18
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
##Do you have virus protection, have you scanned recently?
some viruses can replicate into system files, corrupting them and making them useless

##Do you have another video card? NIC? Sound Card?
Swapping out hardware to try to narrow down the problem can help.

##Kick the machine and swear at it.
It does no good in reality, but it helps cool the emotions.

##Is the machine under warranty anywhere?
After beating on it, bring it in and say "no worky, you fix now" ... usually they actually will, it takes less time for them to figure out and fix the problem than it does for them to make up an excuse of why it is your problem.


If no IRQ conflict, nothing else running in the background & no viruses on your system, I would offer up as a last chance updating whatever microsoft product you have (XP, ME, 98) with whatever patches they have on the web. it could be something silly that was overlooked like that. At this point however, this is when I would tell a customer on the phone that I needed them to either bring the machine to me or me to the machine.


Hope things work
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 07:50 AM   #19
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
Stupid no edit grrrrrrrrrr



Other thought

Look at Free space on C: ......
is there any?
Dump your temp internet files, history, recycle bin, etc to make some room..... rare but it could be a space problem.
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 09:23 AM   #20
Tanuden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Tanuden Send a message via Yahoo to Tanuden
M'lady,

Give me or Togam a call tonight. I should be home around 4:30 CST. I can talk you through some stuff over the phone. Not sure if I can fix, but I have had previous success doing it. Besides, can't let my sponsor whither in the wind .

Email me off board if you don't have my number.

Talk to you later .
__________________
Tanuden Darkwood
Venerable 65 Prophet
Proud Member of Vanguards of Excellence
Honored EQ husband of lady Oriana (ret.) of United Partisan's Service

aka Knosh
50 Beastlord
Tanuden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 09:31 AM   #21
darue_ivywood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 681
well...when I have a problem with a piece of hardware that seems to have screwed itself up..

Control panel.
Add remove hardware.
Select peice of hardware and remove it.
Select all peices of hardware that are giving me grief and remove them.

Reboot.

Windows redetects (if it dont, you know there is a problem with that peice of hardware)

reinstall drivers.

reinstall DX. (I would use DX8..but thats me)

<--still running win98SE with no problems.
darue_ivywood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 12:33 PM   #22
Jorfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 188
I think I know the answer now, just re-reading your first post. If it works fine in your laptop with Win XP and not on the other two win Win 98, maybe the patch did something that makes something in Win 98 not work with EQ, in a configuration as you have with your computers. I would try upgrading one to XP to see if that's the solution.


Usually when I upgrade my operating system I do a format C and start fresh, this way anything that could be messing up anything gets erased and I start anew. I make a ghost image of the fresh system and another one after I have installed all my programs the way I want them. I had a problem with my computer for a few months and had to keep formatting C every so often so that ghost image really helped.
__________________
Jorfe
Jorfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 06:36 PM   #23
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
Vaalik
##Do you have virus protection, have you scanned recently?
Yes, ran McAffee virus scan today. Nada showed up.

##Do you have another video card? NIC? Sound Card?
I have a craptastic vid card somewhere...maybe a NIC and sound card. I have a drawer full of misc comp. equipment. I'm such a nerd. =P

However, as this problem is happening on two different machines of mine...It does really sound like a hardware problem that occured at the same time after patching. But I suppose it can't hurt to try. Frankly, I'm leaning towards telling SoE it shove this f____ing program where the sun doesn't shine.

##Kick the machine and swear at it.
I did that with my car and promptly broked the key off in the car door. I've learned kicking things is B.A.D

##Is the machine under warranty anywhere?
Nope, home-made machine.

Free space?
For being a nerd, I don't install much on my system. I have 37.5GB free. My temp internet, temp files, downloaded temp files, downloaded programs & recycle bin is empty.

I even ran a scandisk (0 bad sectors) and defragged today. Still not working.

Jorfe,
I have no intention of upgrading to WinXP. Frankly, I hate it. If the display drivers available from HP/Compaq for my laptop actually worked for Win2k - I'd be running that. I have considered doing a reburn and starting over, but I just did that about 6 months ago and I'm hoping to avoid it. With my luck it won't fix a damned thing.

Darue,
Not having a hardware problem to the best of my estimation since this is happening on two separate computers that "broke" at the same time.
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 07:04 PM   #24
Ssetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 342
Send a message via MSN to Ssetti
None of the patched versions of eqmain.dll have worked for me for about six weeks now. The version I use is from early April and works absolutely fine, I just copy it into the eq folder after patching each time.

I've posted my eqmain.dll up at http://www.brendsoft.co.uk/dll/eqmain.dll
Feel free to give it a try.

Ssetti
Ssetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2003, 03:03 PM   #25
Siilverain
The Wind Caller
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Siilverain Send a message via Yahoo to Siilverain
Ssetti,

Thank you dear...that file got me further than before but alas after the server select screen the program itself error'd out...fatal error or something. I just decided to reburn the whole system. It's been a few months since I did it anyway =P
__________________
The character formerly known as Siilverain the Wind Caller
Siilverain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.