Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > NON EQ Stuff (Real life, other games, etc.) > Technical Related


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2003, 10:28 AM   #1
Zelgadis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,693
Send a message via ICQ to Zelgadis Send a message via AIM to Zelgadis Send a message via MSN to Zelgadis Send a message via Yahoo to Zelgadis
Default Quite interesting, quite strange...

Last night I decided I should go Adaware my computer again because I've been recently getting strange pop ups from adult content sites (Men have Viagra, Women have Vigela!) every couple of hours without using the Internet Explorer to browse the Internet. I had to download and install it, because I suppose at some point I had uninstalled it.

After running through and clearing 280 things that Adaware located and said it was unable to clear a couple of the items... I went to use the Internet and got a strange reaction.

My homepage is set to www.msn.com. But for some reason when I try browsing the Internet for whatever page I load up the browser tries to load up a page called www.incredifind.com. Problem is, it can't find the website and just gets stuck there. When I try stopping Internet Explorer and go to load up something else it begins to attempt loading up a strange line of Internet URL that is... and get ready for this, and don't go randomly clicking on the address, because I'm not sure what the real effects on other computers are yet...

http://www.incredifind.com/index.cfm...llisimarr.com/

When this happens it results in a strange repeatedly clicky sounds, which is telling me that something in that address is making some odd page load up a million times. They eventually stop (and yes, I am exaggerating when I say a million times), and yet the browser is still trying to open something.

My first step was to try Adaware again, and then check anti-virus. I really need to get my anti virus updated to what I have on this computer now, because I don't have Norton Live Update on the other computer!! But I scanned the computer and did not pick up any viruses. that may be because my virus definitions are a year or two out of date, though.

Still nothing, but my other Internet applications seemed to be working. Then I decided I should try restarting the computer. Problem now is that now... they don't work (aka Internet isn't being recognized). Hmm. I know I didn't download anything freaky, and I don't use Kazaa either. Just going through the Network seems to show no problems, though.

So something must have happened when or after I installed and used AdAware that triggered an event that is damaging my main computer.

And to answer the big question/problem I mentioned at the beginning of the post, I haven't seen any adult ads yet since I ran Adaware!
__________________
Chamzel's Site
PSN Name - Cham-Zel

Serving one day at a time, for four-to-six years at a time.
Zelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 11:13 AM   #2
Deviator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 567
if/when you get your internet connection back up, try doing the adaware update. that should catch more than the basic install will catch. also go through the preferences and have it check EVERYTHING, do not just do the smart scan, it doesnt catch nearly as much as doing the custom and scanning every drive you have. this might help some, other than that, i do not know what to suggest
__________________
Master Artisan Deviator - 89 Shaman - Whit`s End
Alchemy 300(345) - Baking 300(345) - Blacksmithing 300(345) - Brewing 300(345)
Fletching 300(345) - Jewelry Making 300(345) - Pottery 300(345) - Tailoring 300(345)
Deviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 01:04 PM   #3
AresProphet
Priest of Hiroshima
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,932
Send a message via MSN to AresProphet
Started happening to me lately, but I fixed it with a rather complex solution. Essentially what happens is every time you visit a site, you get cookies, temporary internet files, and all that. Thing is, merely deleting them using Internet Options doesn't get rid of the vast majority. So I do it manually. I prefer Spybot: Search & Destroy to Adaware btw; runs about 100x faster and catches more crap.

Your user folder in Documents & Settings stores all those crap files from the net. Pictures, pop-up adds, data miners, and all that, end up there. If you check the "hidden" folders you'll find it. I caught about 1 GB of various crap that was eating up HD space, deleted it, and the annoying popups stopped.

That's one possible solution; another is to use the Norton or McAfee firewall. That might cause you some problems when gaming (i.e. Can't host WC3 games, some NWN servers won't let you in. Just some I've encountered) but its worth the peace of mind, and it gets rid of a lot of hassle.
__________________
One of the wonders of the world is going down
It's going down I know
It's one of the blunders of the world that no-one cares
No-one cares enough


Attachment 181
AresProphet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 03:43 PM   #4
Elan Cendran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 124
Send a message via MSN to Elan Cendran
http://mjc1.com/mirror/hjt/#quick

If Adaware or Spybot doesn't get rid of something, or your homepage keeps changing, try HijackThis. The forums at that link are extremely helpful too if you need help knowing what to get rid of.

What this program does is log everything in your Registry, even the stuff that isn't supposed to be there. You then post your log in the forums there and someone will be along to tell you what lines to delete in the program.

It is a little complicated for anyone who isn't a techie (like me), but if Spybot or AdAware say they can't get rid of something or don't detect anything and you still get weird stuff, try this.
Elan Cendran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 08:55 PM   #5
Zelgadis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,693
Send a message via ICQ to Zelgadis Send a message via AIM to Zelgadis Send a message via MSN to Zelgadis Send a message via Yahoo to Zelgadis
Well, I've fixed the computer so it doesn't rapidly load up that URL I included up there. Now it's all a problem with my Internet connection on it. I can still use the Network just fine on it, but I can't use the Internet with it. I'll have to check around for those Norton installation CDs soon!
__________________
Chamzel's Site
PSN Name - Cham-Zel

Serving one day at a time, for four-to-six years at a time.
Zelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2003, 10:18 AM   #6
Davek
Squawk Box
 
Davek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ini is the wind beneath my wings.
Posts: 7,987
Are you running WinXP?

I've never experienced it myself but I know of people who have lost their internet connection with WinXP and the only way they could solve it was to reinstall the OS since XP doesn't like to clear out some information no matter how much you try.

Here's a link to the KB that you can try to see if it helps you out or not though:

http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp
__________________
Davek Bonemender ~ Guild Leader of Sunrunners ~
~ Retired with 8 years of service ~
~ Semi-unretired 2012 ~

Man that just rolls off the tongue nicely.

Originally Posted by Karthanon View Post
I know, you're in Ottawa, Davek. Still, I can't help but /poke you.
Originally Posted by Drysdale View Post
And you wonder why I don't play nice with you? You leave my man buttons alone.. Those are Davek's.
Davek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2003, 10:47 AM   #7
Zelgadis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,693
Send a message via ICQ to Zelgadis Send a message via AIM to Zelgadis Send a message via MSN to Zelgadis Send a message via Yahoo to Zelgadis
*cough* Windows ME. I was going to buy my whole family their own copies of Windows XP for Christmas.
__________________
Chamzel's Site
PSN Name - Cham-Zel

Serving one day at a time, for four-to-six years at a time.
Zelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2003, 12:15 PM   #8
Davek
Squawk Box
 
Davek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ini is the wind beneath my wings.
Posts: 7,987
Hmmm...well even then you can open up a DOS window and try those commands and see if they'll help flush the connection.

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) lease is renewed: ipconfig /renew
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) cache is flushed: arp -d *
Reload of the NetBIOS name cache: nbtstat -R
NetBIOS name update is sent: nbtstat -RR
Domain Name System (DNS) cache is flushed: ipconfig /flushdns
DNS name registration: ipconfig /registerdns
__________________
Davek Bonemender ~ Guild Leader of Sunrunners ~
~ Retired with 8 years of service ~
~ Semi-unretired 2012 ~

Man that just rolls off the tongue nicely.

Originally Posted by Karthanon View Post
I know, you're in Ottawa, Davek. Still, I can't help but /poke you.
Originally Posted by Drysdale View Post
And you wonder why I don't play nice with you? You leave my man buttons alone.. Those are Davek's.
Davek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2003, 08:22 PM   #9
Zelgadis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,693
Send a message via ICQ to Zelgadis Send a message via AIM to Zelgadis Send a message via MSN to Zelgadis Send a message via Yahoo to Zelgadis
Weeeeell...

We've done AdAware, scan disk, defragmentation, virus scan, delete and reinstall drivers, delete and reinstall Internet Explorer, and even reinstall Windows. My computer's just strange now. It must have been something that Adaware removed, but even so it should have been repaired with all the stuff I've been testing. Network works fine, but the Internet isn't getting through. I don't thin buying and installing Windows XP will do me any good. Probably a full back up and formatting.

*twitch*
__________________
Chamzel's Site
PSN Name - Cham-Zel

Serving one day at a time, for four-to-six years at a time.
Zelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2003, 01:09 AM   #10
TalvaranRW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 155
Personally when things get to the stage where everything is super Fvcked up, the best thing you can prolly do is back it up to a network drive or CD's depending on what you have, then just reformat. It sucks but it works and it's effective.
__________________
I wish to die as I have lived: back against the wall, weapons in hand and enemies before me - Puffin
TalvaranRW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2003, 01:33 AM   #11
Kerryn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Keren, Naboo
Posts: 1,030
I format my machine once every 6 months to be done with this stuff. If you have Windows XP you can use the files and settings transfer to memorise your setup.

Takes 40 minutes to completely flush your entire system and put it back to it's original state.
Kerryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.