Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > NON EQ Stuff (Real life, other games, etc.) > Technical Related


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2005, 06:02 AM   #1
mepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,802
Default running 2 video cards for one processor

I don't even know what this called so i can't google it..RAID0 i can at least find. Do boards do this automatically (probably depending on chipset) or does it require a software or hardware component?
mepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2005, 10:23 AM   #2
Metzen
Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 194
running 2 video cards? you mean like Nvidia's SLI technology or ATI's Crossfire?
Metzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 01:23 AM   #3
mepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,802
turns out i meant scan line interleaving....sooooo tempted to get this on my next comp
mepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 06:25 PM   #4
Aelain
Stop that rhyming!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 253
Send a message via AIM to Aelain
Mine is otw. . .two 7800 GTX in SLI mode, Athlon FX-57!
__________________
Aelain, wizard
<Triune>
Aelain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 03:23 PM   #5
Drysdale
RSS Feed
 
Drysdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20,628
You can either do 2 cards (1 AGP/PCI Express, 1 PCI) or a card that has 2 monitor ports. I personally prefer 2 cards so that I get full framerate outta the primary card... the 2nd card is usually not used in gaming by me, It's more of a place to have my browser up while I screw around...
Drysdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 09:05 PM   #6
aganitte
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,367
Only specific motherboards are SLI ready. It is actually a decent choice, since more often than not two mid range cards out-perform a high range card. Of course, unless you are a hardware junkie, and want to fiddle and configure interminably, buy it ready-made. When you try to do it yourself you have to worry about heat and air flow, etc.

Furthermore, end of the day, your graphics, unless you have a huge amount of ram and make a ram disk, are loaded from your HD to your video card's memory. In high end games like EQ2, your bottleneck might end up being your hard drive's speed.

If you are going to spend the money on two video cards for an SLI set up, also invest the money on two or three raided SATA hard drives. THEN you have a fast system. Oh, and at least 1.5 ram is what I'd go for too.
__________________
“Convictions are more dangerous enemies of truth than lies.”

~ Friedrich Nietzsche
aganitte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #7
mepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,802
Actually I only buy comps like every 4 years...but with vanguard in beta it's about time to get a new one. The one I was planning on was a dual core p4 3.0 (model 830 i believe), with 2x gforce 7800 in SLI mode, 2 gigs 667 ddr2 ram (2 sticks..leaving 2 slots open) and I had planned on a 10k rpm 160gig sata2 raid0. lately i've heard that a raid won't improve performance much if at all. is that true about the raid0? and if it is currently true might it be useful in the future? or would i just be wasting money? (the power supply is 650w...that seems like enough to power this plus some peripherals...but i dunno how much of a hog two 7800's will be.
mepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.