Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > NON EQ Stuff (Real life, other games, etc.) > Other MMO's > FFXI


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2003, 08:37 AM   #1
Vidden
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas - DFW Area
Posts: 1,253
Default Disk 4 wont install

Hey guys! My disk 4 does nto have any kind of setup or install file on it. Is there anyone here who had this problem and knows how to get the expansion to install?? OR can someone rip the setup.exe file from the 4th CD and send it to me?
Vidden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:13 AM   #2
Reddoak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 428
The file initally doesnt show if you're using the Run command
from the Start menu. Click on all files from the file type drop
down list and you should see setup.exe there then.
__________________
Reddoak Whispershot - Retired from all things EQ

WoW:
-----------------
Nanaki
60 Tauren Shaman
<For Sale By Owner>
Skywall Server
Reddoak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:25 AM   #3
Vidden
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas - DFW Area
Posts: 1,253
I go in and I explore the CD. Theere are 2 icon files, a autorun.BAT file and 2 data files. But there is no setup.exe
Vidden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:28 AM   #4
Vidden
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas - DFW Area
Posts: 1,253
I dont guess I understand what you are talking about the with the "file drop down list". Are you just talking about windows explorer?
Vidden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 07:43 AM   #5
Reddoak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 428
Ok...

- Run
- Browse
- On the D drive, below the file list click on
the Files of Type spot and select All Files
- You should now see all the top level files and
folders of the disk, incuding the setup.exe file.
__________________
Reddoak Whispershot - Retired from all things EQ

WoW:
-----------------
Nanaki
60 Tauren Shaman
<For Sale By Owner>
Skywall Server
Reddoak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 07:49 AM   #6
Vidden
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas - DFW Area
Posts: 1,253
OK Iwill have to try that when I get home. Thanks!
Vidden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 11:40 AM   #7
Vidden
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas - DFW Area
Posts: 1,253
I picked up another copy of the game, opened it, swaped disk 4, and returned it for a full refund Problem solved.
Vidden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.