Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2003, 12:12 PM   #1
Tropean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
Unhappy EQ/Windows Problem - Alt+Tab No Work

So its 4am, I can't sleep, come down to play EQ. Get on, all is well, when suddenly anti-virus program auto-update begins (never thought I'd be playing at 4:30 am). Get kicked to desktop, tell anti-virus to stop, but see that EQ is still running. Get back in to EQ, but now the screen has a blue bar on top reading EverQuest and with the familiar Windows minimize, restore and close symbols at the top right. My resolution also now sux.

Running an XP system with GEForce 4.

Tried Alt+Tab. Not work
Tried downloading the Application Compatibility Toolkit and doing what they say to do. Not work.
Tried Alt+Enter and every other combo of alt, tab, enter, escape, etc. Not work.

Frustrating. Very frustrating.

Help!! Ideas???

Thanks for your input

Tropean
Tropean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 12:39 PM   #2
cnjmorris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 925
Default XP

There is a problem using EQ with ALT-Tab in Windows XP. There is a way around it, I forget where I saw the post though.

Check their dev boards, but I found it on one of the message boards.
cnjmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 02:46 PM   #3
Katty
Pain so close to Pleasure
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: in Aishens panties
Posts: 125
go to microsofts download page

download Application compability toolkit

install.


start the program, find the entry for everyquest -> eqgame.exe

rightclick, disable.



That should make it work.
if not, i'd say you have something corrupt with your system.
Try do a recovery of XP. might work.



__________________
Katty - Retired
Da`Kor
If you do not succeed with your first attempt. Remove all evidence that you ever tried.

Last edited by Katty; 01-18-2003 at 02:51 PM.
Katty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 03:50 PM   #4
Tuan00Dorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,224
Speaking of this... Recently (about a month or two ago) they changed it so the CPU priorty of eqgame.exe could not be changed. I always used to set it to "Below Normal", that way when I'm doing other things they are never slowed down. The only way I got around this recently was using some third party task manager type program, but I would like to find another solution of just disableing that protection they use, kinda like the alt-tab thing.

Any ideas? I didn't see anything in the compatability kit for cpu priotity etc.

Thanks.
__________________
Tuan {Cupcakes} the Vicar
Tuan00Dorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 05:16 PM   #5
Jaidin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to Jaidin
Tuan, thats exactly what I notice now. I just started playing again today and eqw 2.32 works fine with my win2k install, however eqw now seriously hogs my resources. I used to run 3 eqw windows no problem, but now I have problems just opening an IE window with one eqw window.

Im going to look into ways around this, maybe just use the built in eq windowing feature now?

Last edited by Jaidin; 01-18-2003 at 05:18 PM.
Jaidin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 06:20 PM   #6
Tuan00Dorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,224
I don't think the built in EQ windowing feature would really make a difference, it's still going to eat all the resources and can't change the priority.
__________________
Tuan {Cupcakes} the Vicar
Tuan00Dorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.