Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > EverQuest > Chit-Chat Lounge


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2003, 09:43 AM   #1
Ozzman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Ozzman Send a message via AIM to Ozzman Send a message via Yahoo to Ozzman
Default Modem question please help

I have 2 modems, 2 phone lines.
I know theres a way that I can dial out both and somehow bundle the connection.
Theres a way in the connection properties to dial both devices at once but I keep getting a 629 code error..the remote computer terminated one.
Now i called my isp and they said its ok for me to dial up the same account twice, but they don't support what im trying to do(as far as dialing both devices at once)
Does anyone know of a way to bundle the 2 connections so I can have twice the bandwidth?
__________________
**You Can't Kill Rock and Roll**
Ozzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 02:01 PM   #2
Sancta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 47
I dont think this is possible. But I could be wrong.

Sancta Nox
Level 64 Hierophant
Crimson Eternity
Sancta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 02:24 PM   #3
Abrucx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 854
It used to be possible. I know one of the older modem makers, (Diamond, I think) used to feature "Shotgun" technology that allowed you to use the 2 phone lines and combine them for larger bandwidth. I'm pretty sure the ISP had to support it, and you couldn't do it on any random modem card. So, I think you are out of luck.
__________________
"On the edge of paradise, tears of woe fall cold as ice. Hear my cry. Renounce, have you, thy name. Eternal is the pain. Eternal is the pain that leads me to the thrones of temptation."
Abrucx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 02:33 PM   #4
Vaalik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to Vaalik
need to purchase Shotgun modems, or use shotgun modem drivers with compatible devices based on Diamonds technology.

you could theorhetically do it with 2 identical modems but you would need to write your own drivers to do so. Most Windows based PCs will have trouble with IRQs and the communication using phone modems without shotgun drivers , etc

even with the shotgunned speed, it only increases it to approx 80kbps max... it sucked even when it worked, you could get a single modem to go faster at 112kbps

Almost no phone ISP supports them anymore, DSL & Broadband wiped it out.
Kinda like the Laser Disc Movies....... Remember those?
Big 12 inch CD's that had movies on them.....
Then DVDs came out and destroyed the market for them.

same situation.

edit ----
Diamond Multimedia Shotgun Modem Walk Through

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What You MUST Have To Use 112k

112k modem.
Second modem. (unless you have a Diamond Multimedia SupraSonic II)
Dial-Up Networking 1.3. (Only needed if you have Windows 95) Available Here
2 phone lines.
Diamond's Shotgun software INSTALLED.
A MiltiLink Point to Point Protocol (MLPPP) enabled account with Village Online.
Computers with serial mice seem to have problems with Win95/98 detecting the Shotgun modem correctly

link to the rest- http://www.vonl.com/support/faq/shotgun/index.cfm
__________________
<Intolerables>
doh
Vaalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 02:36 PM   #5
Tuan00Dorf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,224
The ISP has to support that kind of multilink functionaity.

Basically the ISP has to know which two connections you are dialed in as and then route data being sent to you appropriatly across the two lines. If they don't have software setup to do that then it won't work.
__________________
Tuan {Cupcakes} the Vicar
Tuan00Dorf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.