Erollisi Marr - The Nameless

Go Back   Erollisi Marr - The Nameless > NON EQ Stuff (Real life, other games, etc.) > Technical Related


Reply
 
Add/Share Add/Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 11:19 AM   #1
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default got a ? about a vido card

System Manufacturer: Gateway
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 4000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.4GHz
Memory: 1918MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6100
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6100
Display Memory: 512.0 MB


ok how do i find out if my mother board and power plant wil suport a way better card im looking at NY GeForce GTX 280 Video Card - 1GB GDDR3, PCI Express 2.0, SLI Ready, (Dual Link) Dual DVI, HDTV, VGA Support as the one i wana get but im wored that it will be to much card for my pc to handel any input would be welcom
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:36 AM   #2
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
You may need to upgrade your power supply, depends what is in there now. You'll need to make sure your motherboard supports PCI Express for that card as well.
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:42 AM   #3
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
ok how do i find that out is there a run comand to see if it suports pci express or something?
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:50 AM   #4
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
Beats me, I build my own systems so I always know exactly what is in it.

It is probably buried somewhere in the documentation that came with your system, if you post the exact model I could probably find out.
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:17 PM   #5
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
I am guessing you have something along the lines of a GT4023 computer, if so, it's got a 300W power supply or thereabouts, which is way underpowered for the 280 GTX. Post your exact computer model though to be sure.

In particular, NVidia says:

For the 280 GTX producers recommend the use of power unit with not less than 550 W, with not less than 40 a. Along the +12 v line.
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 01:32 PM   #6
Théodwyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norrath
Posts: 653
Originally Posted by Rigss View Post
ok how do i find that out is there a run comand to see if it suports pci express or something?
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php will tell you about your hardware
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php will tell you about your CPU.

I'm almost certain you will need a full smash upgrade. The card you currently have was most popular as motherboard on-board. You may have a PCI-e slot available, PC Wizard will tell you.

Very likely you will need a power supply at the very least. If you bought a pre-packaged system, it's unlikely that you will have a 6-pin PCI-e power connector. Cracking open the side and looking at it is the easiest way.

If you can, and if you feel so inclined, feel free to open it up, take some pics and post them.

Theo
Théodwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 07:23 PM   #7
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Manufacturer : First International Computer, Inc.
Product : KTBC51G

PCI-Express Information :
Number of connectors : 1

Bus PCI-Express :
Device : C51 PCIe Bridge
Version : 1.0
Port : 1
Physical Slot : #0
Slot Populated : No
Link Width : x1 (max. x1)
Link Speed : 2.5 GB/s

Bus PCI-Express :
Device : C51 PCIe Bridge
Version : 1.0
Port : 0
Physical Slot : #0
Slot Populated : No
Link Width : x16 (max. x16)
Link Speed : 2.5 GB/s

hopefully this will help with it ill open it up and see if i can get a pic or 2 to post here if that will help

model #Gateway Gt4022


and ty programs helped alot
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 10:15 PM   #8
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
Your power supply is definitely not up for that card then. Not sure off hand if standard power supplies fit in a gateway case. Nvidia recommends a 550W power supply minimum for that video card.

The motherboard has a PCI Express x16 1.0 slot, so you won't get the full bandwidth that that video card is capable of, but it should work in the slot.
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 02:39 AM   #9
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
ok so for my board that card is way over kill any ideas of a good one that i wont be wasting on this pc im looking at about 4-600 being my price range for the vidocard and mabe a power plant any idea's ?


also thank u all for the help

Last edited by Rigss; 11-26-2008 at 02:45 AM.
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 07:13 AM   #10
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
For pretty much any of the newer high performance video cards you will need to replace the power supply. You will want a power supply with 550W+, 40A+ on the 12V, and preferebly both 6 pin and an 8 pin PCI-E connector. I don't know enough about what you can fit in that gateway case to make any recomendations there.

You should be able to replace your power supply and get the GTX-280 for under $600 if you shop around, and have someone who can install the power supply for you. If you are planning on upgrading/replacing the rest of the computer in the not too distant future, you can plan on keeping the new video card and possibly power supply for that purpose too.

With your current rig, you won't get all the performance you could from the video card, but it should still perform great.
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 04:26 PM   #11
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
ok thank u
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 07:13 PM   #12
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
what about this for the price and then a new power supply PNY GeForce 9800 GT Video Card( http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...RqCjCVRqCjCVRq)
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 07:50 AM   #13
GraemeFaelban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: At the foot of the Rockies
Posts: 523
Send a message via AIM to GraemeFaelban
I can't see a price on the tigerdirect website. I usually buy from newegg.com, here is a link for that card there, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133244

Or a step up:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130370

Depends a lot on exactly what you intend to use it for, I use tomshardware.com to look up comparisons of the various cards.

http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/g...hmarks,30.html
__________________
Graeme Faelban, Barbarian Shaman of 85 Seasons <Resolution of Erollisi Marr>
GraemeFaelban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 11:50 AM   #14
Rigss
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
i bought that card nice i didnt know eq could be so animated:P lmao i wana thank u all for the help and advice
Rigss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 12:02 PM   #15
Théodwyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norrath
Posts: 653
Originally Posted by Rigss View Post
i bought that card nice i didnt know eq could be so animated:P lmao i wana thank u all for the help and advice
Glad it all worked out for you! Enjoy it!
Théodwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.